logo UNIFR-SCI-MATH
logo unifrscilogo unifrmath3.jpglogo UNIFR
logo UNIFR-SCI-MATH
Colloque Numérique Suisse / Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium

April 25, 2008

Université de Fribourg, Campus Pérolles
 

Home

Photos

Presentations online

Participants

Program

Poster template

Practical information

Historical overview

Contact

Program overview

08h45-09h20 Welcome coffee / croissant
09h20-09h25 Prof. Dr. Jean-Paul Berrut: Colloquium Opening
Plenary talks: (room G140): Invited lectures
09h25-10h10 Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Hackbusch (Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences):
The technique of hierarchical matrices
10h15-11h00 Prof. Dr. Denis Talay (INRIA Sophia Antipolis / Ecole Polytechnique de Paris):
New challenges for stochastic simulations: theoretical and numerical issues
11h00-11h50 1st poster session and refreshment
Session 1A: room G140: PDE's and Finite elements
11h50-12h10 Claude J. Gittelson, Ralf Hiptmair and Ilaria Perugia: Plane wave discontinuous Galerkin methods (ETHZ, Seminar für Angewandte Mathematik)
12h10-12h30 Teodora Mitkova, Julien Diaz , Marcus Grote: Explicit energy conserving local time stepping for acoustic and electromagnetic wave propagation (Universität Basel, Departement Mathematik)
12h30-12h50 Michel Chipot: Problems in cylinders: when and what to compute in lower dimensions? (Universität Zürich, Institut für Mathematik)
Session 1B: room G120: Stochastic methods in engineering and chemistry
11h50-12h10 Manav Tyagi and Patrick Jenny: A Stochastic-Lagrangian Modeling Framework for Multiphase Flow in Porous Media (ETHZ, Institute of Fluid Dynamics)
12h10-12h30 Evangelos Kotsalis and Petros Koumoutsakos: Coupling atomistic and continuum descriptions using dynamic control (ETHZ, Institute of Computational Science)
12h30-12h50 Jirí Vanícek: Efficient approaches to quantum dynamics based on semiclassical dynamics and the imaginary-time path integral (EPFL, Laboratory of theoretical physical chemistry)
12h50-14h10 lunch
14h10-15h00 2nd poster session
Session 2A: room G140: PDE's and ODE's
15h00-15h20 Holger Heumann: Discretization of generalized convection diffusion equations (ETHZ, Seminar für Angewandte Mathematik)
15h20-15h40 Chantal Landry, Alexandre Caboussat and Ernst Hairer: Optimization-constrained differential equations with discontinuities: application to air quality modeling (EPFL, Institute of Analysis and Scientific Computing)
15h40-16h00 Gilles Vilmart, Philippe Chartier and Ernst Hairer: High-order numerical integrators based on modified differential equations (Université de Genève, Section de mathématiques and INRIA Rennes)
Session 2B: room G120: numerical linear algebra, scientific computing in industry
15h00-15h20 Jonathan Coles: Simple Simplex Sampling: Exploring the Solution Space of Degenerate Problems in High Dimensions (Universität Zürich, Institut für Theoretische Physik)
15h20-15h40 Oleksii Morozov and Patrick Hunziker: A Tensor Framework for Multidimensional Signal Processing (University Hospital Basel, Physics in Medicine Group)
15h40-16h00 Chidambaram Narayanan, D. Caviezel and Djamel Lakehal: Complex multiphase flow simulation using immersed surfaces and local mesh refinement methods (ASCOMP GmbH)
16h00-17h00 3rd poster session and coffee



Book of Abstracts

The Book of Abstracts is now online in two versions: portrait (31 pages PDF), or landscape (16 pages in two columns PDF). Hardcopies of the Book of Abstracts will be available at the Colloquium.

 


Last modified by Ales Janka on Feb 20, 2008
Département de Mathématiques, Université de Fribourg

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional